Blog Category

Remove GeoTagging before sharing your photos

We often share our photos on Instagram, Pinterest, and Facebook. We also send our photos via Whatsapp, Facebook Messenger, and Skype without much privacy concerns. Did you know that the person who receives your photo can reveal your personal information such as the location of where the photo was taken and when it was taken? If the photo was taken from your backyard, you are advertising where you live to anyone who has access to your photos. A stalker can find your home from an Instagram photo you've posted a few days ago, and a thief will be able to determine your whereabouts by looking at the timestamp embedded in our photo you posted an hour ago in Hawaii. We often share too much information on social media, and they can work against us if someone abuses them.

How to track a phone number?

Would you like to find more information about someone by their phone number? Would you like to know someone's geolocation by their phone number? A phone number can reveal a lot about you, and it can be a privacy threat if abused. It can also make our lives easier if used properly under the party's agreement. Spying someone without their permission is illegal, and it should be avoided.

Will Apple allow CAID on Chinese Apps?

With Apple's new tightened privacy policy debuting on iOS 14, advertisers must obtain user's consent before they can track user's mobile app activities. Apple allowed mobile advertising ID (IDFA) on iOS and iPadOS devices, but they will no longer available without the user's consent. If an app asks a user to grant permission to track their activities, chances are that most users will deny it as no one wants to be tracked. This is a big problem for advertisers as they will have difficulty finding how users are reacting to their advertisements, and tracking behaviors and conversions.

What is California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)?

With growing trend in consumer privacy concerns and exponential growth in data breaches, the state of California has created the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in 2018, and fully in effect on January 1, 2020. CCPA gives consumers more control over how businesses collect and use their personal information, and gives them the right to know, opt-out, delete, and non-discriminated for exercising their privacy rights.

What is GDPR and why is it matter to you?

GDPR is a European privacy and security law that requires any organization that handles personally identifiable data of EU citizens to comply with its regulations. European Union mandated all organizations to comply with GDPR beginning on May 25, 2018. The GDPR imposes hefty fines for those who violate its privacy and security standards. With more and more personal data stored in the cloud, the EU is signaling the world that personal data must be treated private and stored securely. The GDPR is not only applicable to large corporations but also abides by small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs).

How to detect Email Scams?

An email is the easiest way for scammers to mass distribute "fake" messages to people, and it takes very minimal effort on their part. Email service providers such as Gmail, Hotmail, and Yahoo! do their due diligence and filter all suspicious emails but scammers are finding new ways to bypass such filters. As end-users, we must do our own due diligence and avoid all scams used by scammers to trick us.

How to protect from Identity Theft?

Identity Theft is the term used to steal someone's personal information, and use it to disguise one's identity and use it in cybercrime and fraud for financial gain. With everyone shifting financial activities to online, hackers and thieves are stealing personal information to use them in illegal activities.

How to fake your IP Address and stay anonymous online?

Before we can talk about faking an IP address, we need to know what an IP address is and how it is used. An IP Address is an unique address assigned to a computing devices such as a computer, tablet or smartphone. An IP address is analogues to postal address of a house (or phone number of your smartphone), where two houses cannot have the same address as a mailman will be confused where to deliver the mail. Similarly, an IP address must be unique within the globe so that a message can be delivered to an intended device.

How to maintain online privacy – 10 Quick Tips

The issue of online privacy or better said, the lack of it, has become one of the hottest topics on the Internet over the past few years. While there are certain initiatives and actions to introduce dedicated and separate privacy laws, all of this is still in its early stages. In light of this, here are ten quick tips on how to maintain online privacy going into 2020.

What are the differences between VPN and Tor?

When we speak about online privacy, we constantly make references to the VPN. VPN stands for Virtual Private Network and completely secures traffic by using point-to-point encryption. VPN maintains anonymity by hiding your IP address. However, the VPN provider would be able to know your real IP address as they are the ones who will mask your real IP with a virtual IP.

Google Maps Timeline - Is it a privacy concern?

Most smartphone users may not know this, but Google has been tracking your locations and routes you took to go place to place. Unless you have intentionally turned off the location history settings, Google has been keeping track of your locations from the moment you own your smartphone. It may be mind-boggling for some users, but Google advertises it as a free service offered you to help track your location history. The service is available on both desktop and mobile users, and you can edit, delete or disable location history in your timeline. Your location timeline is private, so only you can view it after logging into Google account. To view your location history, you may visit

Are Free VPNs Worth Considering?

A virtual private network (VPN) is a network technology used to extend two or more private networks over a public network (i.e. Internet). It accomplishes this by creating a secure connection between two endpoints where all of the data shared between these two are encrypted. This disallows a third-party from tampering with the data trespassing through the public network. It also means that the IP addresses of both devices on either side of the tunnel is secure from the public. This is because the IP address used on both endpoints are only used as internal IP, and they are assigned a new public IP address outside of the tunnel.

What is Spyware?

Spyware is a type of malware which monitors a person's system and steal user's sensitive information. While monitoring the system, the software will amass a plethora of information about the system and its users and then send them to another system with or without the users' consent. Because of this, it is typically used by nefarious actors to steal a person's information which can include their browsing habits as well as their sensitive private information. In some cases, spyware have also been known to redirect a user's browsing or to seal them off from certain files.

What is Incognito Mode in a Browser?

Incognito mode, or sometimes called private mode by various browsers, is basically a means to provide some level of anonymity for users while browsing the Internet. These browsers such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Safari accomplish this by making sure all of the information that you are viewing and entering onto the website is not stored on your machine. Essentially, running in incognito mode disables storing of browsing history, cookies, site data and forms you've filled. This way, the user ensures that whatever content they are viewing cannot be later found from searching on the same machine they're using.

How to Browse Anonymously?

Today, the Internet is a very dominant tool used by countless people to gather information, communicate, and use for entertainment purpose. What some people may not realize is that while using the internet, it catalogs a plethora of information on their actions making quite a lengthy and scarily accurate digital trail of their time on the internet. This information can then be used for a lot of things which they may not be aware of; such as lead generation, which is the act of a company purchasing your information (or paying for a service which uses your information) to swarm you with advertisements, or the act of even tracking your habits and communications through the activities your IP Address does on a regular basis.

What is Vishing?

To first understand what is vishing, we must first have an understanding of >a href="/phishing">phishing. At its core, phishing is a nefarious method to trick a person through some means of deceit. This can be achieved through either making the victim download malicious software or through tricking them with social engineering tactics.

What is Antivirus Software?

To understand what anti-virus software is, we must first have an understanding of what a computer virus is and how they threaten our privacy. The main goal of antivirus software is to counter virus programs. At the core, a virus is nothing more than a program which continuously duplicates itself on a person's system. These programs typically either allow an unwanted user to gain access to the affected system or performs some unwanted action on the affected system. As such, viruses are almost always used for nefarious reasons by malicious programs, and as I've mentioned before; antivirus software came about to counter such programs.

How to Stay Safe from Online Scams?

With the prominence and commonplace of the Internet today, it comes with scammers who try to take advantage of users. In this way, scammers have users tricked into supplying them with their private information or sending them money directly. They employ a series of different tactics used to mislead persons through social engineering or even fooling them into a false sense of security. To that end, we'll be taking a look at some of these common online scams and some good tips and habits to pick up to help keep yourself safe from falling victim to them.

How to Protect Your Privacy Online?

The Internet is one of the great tools within the modern world; enabling users everywhere globally to communicate with each other with minimal barriers. On top of this, as time went on, it became a great tool for almost every use imaginable: businesses can be run from online solely, information can be shared easily, games and entertainment can become available for all; truly a novelty of an invention.

Identity Theft

Identity theft has become a common problem across the globe. Fraudsters employ newer sophisticated techniques to steal a victim's identity.

How to Prevent Your Social Media Account from Being Hacked

If you've ever noticed any strange activities on your social media account such as unknown posts, messages or notifications? If so, then you may have been hacked. A small hack of your social media account may result in some embarrassing posts or photos that you disagree with but are primarily a joke. However, large attacks can be serious, potentially leading to the theft of personal and financial information or even identity theft.

Cyberbullying Case Studies

With a number of social media platform cohesively blended into our lives, our online activities can be easily viewed by friends, acquaintances, and many strangers. Cyberbullying is harder to notice at times as unlike traditional bullying, it happens in the virtual world and there is a possibility that it might not happen in publicly accessible forums and groups. When someone is bullied in the cyberspace, the victim generally starts distancing himself or herself from the internet and avoids social activities and gatherings. Moreover, cyberbullying also leads to eating disorders and improper mental health. In this post, we will discuss two infamous cases of Amanda Todd and Tyler Clementi.

Cyberbullying by the Numbers

Cyberbullying has been around for decades, but it isn’t until today that it has been catapulted as one of society's biggest social issues. With technology’s unprecedented growth comes the increased integration of these innovations into our everyday lives. More and more people are being sucked into the void of social media, regardless of race, age, or social standing.

How to prevent online tracking?

Have you ever used a website that requires login information? Or been online shopping and realized that advertisements are suspiciously familiar with what you’ve been browsing at? Have you saved your financial information on your browser when making a purchase online? Online tracking allows you to save these details, enjoy (or despise) targeted advertising, and capture your login details on your favorite browser. While online tracking may provide some beneficial features, tracking can also introduce unprecedented security concerns you might not be aware of.

What is Cyberbullying and How to respond?

Cyberbullying is bullying someone by using an electronic medium such as social media, SMS, messaging app or email to harass or intimidate a victim. Cyberbullying is more frequent in children, but some high school or even college kids experience it. Easy access to anonymous messaging apps also influence teenagers to bully someone without identifying himself, and it makes it very difficult for victim to identify who is doing it.